| Family: | Scarabaeidae |
| Subfamily: | Rutelinae |
| Genus: | Malaia |
| Species: | Malaia cf nigrita (11) (Boisduval, 1835) |
| Photographed specimen: | Sex = male. Length = 6.6mm. |
| Remarks: Sexual dimorphism: Margin of penultimate dorsal segment of abdomen with dense white hairs in male only. | |
| Identified by: | Boris Bueche , 2006 |
| Collected by: M.M. Bos, canopy knockdown fogging. 21-IV-2005. Sampling campaign - April-May 2005 | |
|
|
| Locality: Haloda (E2), Desa Toro, Kec. Kulawi, Kab. Donggala, Central Sulawesi, Indonesia,UTM 51 S (WGS-84) X 9833613, Y 170666, Alt. 815m |
| Subregion: Sulawesi |
| Ecological notes: In open habitats, feeding observed on flowers of Daucus carota (Apiaceae). Adults use exposed bushes or trees as meeting point for reproduction. |
| Habitat: Cacao agroforestry system with diverse layer of planted and naturally grown shade trees. Sampled tree: Theobroma cacao. |
| Agricultural role: No data yet |
| Management: No data yet |